New Launch Condo PSF in Singapore, Compared
Two condominiums can look the same on price and be completely different buys. Price per square foot is what separates them. This page sets out the entry psf for 19 new launch developments we are currently marketing, broken down by bedroom type, district and tenure, all worked out the same way from the unit charts we hold.
Entry PSF across 19 new launches
Price per square foot is the one number that lets you compare two condominiums honestly. A headline price tells you what a unit costs; psf tells you what you are paying for the space. Every figure below is the lowest psf we currently hold for that bedroom type in that project.
| Project | District | Tenure | 1 bed | 2 bed | 3 bed | 4 bed | 5 bed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Union Square Residences | D01 | 99-yr | $2,783 | $2,702 | — | $2,739 | $3,837 |
| Newport Residences | D02 | Freehold | $3,201 | — | $3,654 | $4,035 | — |
| Promenade Peak | D03 | 99-yr | $2,775 | $2,987 | $3,110 | $3,261 | $3,417 |
| Zyon Grand | D03 | 99-yr | $3,065 | $3,305 | $3,413 | $3,341 | $3,308 |
| ELTA | D05 | 99-yr | $2,775 | $2,819 | $2,906 | $2,787 | $2,233 |
| Hudson Place Residences | D05 | 99-yr | — | $2,635 | $2,411 | $2,468 | $2,623 |
| The Hillshore | D05 | Freehold | — | $2,651 | $2,381 | $2,657 | — |
| River Green | D09 | 99-yr | $3,321 | $3,587 | $3,581 | — | — |
| The Robertson Opus | D09 | 999-yr | $3,220 | $3,447 | $3,254 | — | — |
| Dunearn House | D11 | 99-yr | — | $2,799 | $3,069 | $3,101 | — |
| Grand Dunman | D15 | 99-yr | $2,506 | — | — | — | $2,422 |
| Tembusu Grand | D15 | 99-yr | $2,721 | — | — | — | — |
| Pinery Residences | D16 | 99-yr | — | — | — | $2,487 | $2,426 |
| Vela Bay | D16 | 99-yr | $3,029 | $2,846 | $2,591 | $2,721 | $2,872 |
| Chuan Park | D19 | 99-yr | — | $2,493 | $2,571 | — | — |
| Artisan 8 | D20 | Freehold | $2,610 | $2,419 | $2,363 | $2,310 | $2,366 |
| Sora | D22 | 99-yr | — | $2,526 | $2,197 | $2,080 | $2,079 |
| Narra Residences | D23 | 99-yr | — | $2,339 | $2,242 | $2,195 | $2,345 |
| Lentor Gardens Residences | D26 | 99-yr | — | $2,291 | $2,247 | $2,267 | $2,350 |
Each figure is the lowest psf we currently hold for that bedroom type in that project — the unit’s price divided by its floor area. A dash means we hold no unit of that type today, not that the project has none. Higher floors in the same layout carry a higher psf. Figures are indicative and move with availability.
What the spread actually shows
Small units cost more per square foot, not less
| Bedroom type | Units compared | Median psf | Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 12 | $2,906 | $2,506 – $3,321 |
| 2 bedroom | 15 | $2,702 | $2,291 – $3,587 |
| 3 bedroom | 15 | $2,591 | $2,197 – $3,654 |
| 4 bedroom | 14 | $2,689 | $2,080 – $4,035 |
| 5 bedroom | 13 | $2,422 | $2,079 – $3,837 |
The one-bedroom median sits above the five-bedroom median. This surprises people who assume bigger means pricier per foot. It does not: a compact unit carries the same kitchen, the same bathroom and the same share of lift core and corridor across far fewer square feet, and the entry quantum is what most buyers are shopping on. If you are buying to let, that premium is the cost of the smaller cheque.
District moves the number more than anything else
The two-bedroom entry psf runs from roughly $2,291 in D26 Upper Thomson to about $3,587 in D09 River Valley — a spread of more than half again, for the same nominal unit type. Nothing else in this data moves psf that far. Before comparing two projects on price, check whether you are actually comparing two districts.
Freehold does not automatically cost more
Three of these projects are freehold. Artisan 8 in D20 is freehold and prices below several 99-year projects in D03 and D09. Tenure matters on resale and on financing, but on entry psf it is a weaker force than location. Do not pay a location premium and assume you bought a tenure premium.
Within a project, psf usually falls as the unit gets bigger — but not always
Sora runs from about $2,526 psf at two bedrooms down to $2,079 at five. Artisan 8 and Narra Residences behave the same way. Zyon Grand and Promenade Peak do not: there the higher floors carry the larger units and psf climbs with them. It is worth checking which pattern a project follows before assuming the biggest unit carries the lowest psf.
Where this fits
This page is the pricing view. For the full side-by-side of every development we are marketing — sizes, tenure, completion dates and districts — see our new launch condo comparison. For how a new launch differs from a resale unit on cost, timing and financing, read our condo buying guide.
Compare a specific project
Every figure here comes from the unit chart we hold for each development. Prices, sizes and completion dates are supplied by the developer, are indicative, and can change without notice. Finest SRI is part of SRI Pte Ltd, agency licence L3010738A; every listing is handled by a CEA-registered salesperson. Ask us for the current unit chart before deciding on a stack.
The rest of this series
Three companion guides, written from the same unit charts and from the current government rules.